Citizens For A Better Norwood 2
[…] The mayor shall make such recommendations, in writing, to the legislative authority for the welfare of the city as seem wise to him.

Although I would love to see someone else submit a completed appropriation ordinance for me to review, there seems to be no legal requirement for that.

Oddly enough, on closer reading, even § 705.18 does not appear to require that the Mayor submit a budget. It provides that “An annual appropriation ordinance shall be prepared by the legislative authority of a municipal corporation from estimates submitted by the mayor . . . .” So if we were a charter city, you would be required to submit estimates, but Council would still be the one required by statute to “prepare” the “annual appropriation.”